Around Oxford Around Oxford Law image
 

Subjects and their teachers


Advanced Property and Trusts teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

Joshua Getzler: Professor of Law and Legal History

in conjunction with:

Alexandra Braun: Associate Professor of Law
Simon Douglas: Associate Professor of Law


Civil Procedure teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

Adrian Zuckerman: Professor of Civil Procedure

in conjunction with:

Roderick Bagshaw: Associate Professor of Law
Denis Galligan: Professor of Socio-Legal Studies
James Goudkamp: Associate Professor of Law
Katharine Grevling: Associate Professor of Law
Andrew Higgins: Lecturer in Civil Procedure
Mike Macnair: Associate Professor of Law
Robert Sharpe: Visiting Professor

assisted by:

Inbar Levy: DPhil Law student

Also working in this field, but not involved in its teaching programme:

Gefei Ji:
Wing Winky So: DPhil Law student


Commercial Law teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

Louise Gullifer: Professor of Commercial Law and

Thomas Krebs: Associate Professor of Commercial Law

in conjunction with:

Hugh Beale: Visiting Professor
Andrew Burrows, QC: Professor of the Law of England
Hugh Collins: Vinerian Professor
PaulS Davies: Associate Professor of Law
Ewan McKendrick: Registrar

Also working in this field, but not involved in its teaching programme:

Tatiana Cutts: DPhil Law student
Stephen Daly: DPhil Law student
Roy Goode: Emeritus Professor of Law
Christopher Hare: Travers Smith Associate Professor of Corporate and Commercial Law
Natalie Mrockova: DPhil Law student
Robert B Stevens: Retired. Formerly Master of Pembroke


Company Law teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

Christopher Hare: Travers Smith Associate Professor of Corporate and Commercial Law

in conjunction with:

John Armour: Hogan Lovells Professor of Law and Finance
Paul Davies: Allen & Overy Professor of Corporate Law
Stefan Enchelmaier: Professor of European and Comparative Law
Jennifer Payne: Professor of Corporate Finance Law
Jeremias Prassl: Supernumerary Fellow in Law
Roger Smith: Associate Professor of Law
John Vella: Senior Research Fellow at the Oxford University Centre for Business Taxation

Also working in this field, but not involved in its teaching programme:

Stephen Daly: DPhil Law student
Elizabeth Howell: DPhil Law student
Petra Mahy: Postdoctoral Research Fellow in Socio-Legal Studies
Natalie Mrockova: DPhil Law student
Dan Prentice: Emeritus Professor of Corporate Law


Comparative and European Corporate Law teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

John Armour: Hogan Lovells Professor of Law and Finance

in conjunction with:

Paul Davies: Allen & Overy Professor of Corporate Law
Jennifer Payne: Professor of Corporate Finance Law
Wolf-Georg Ringe: Departmental Lecturer


Comparative Private Law teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

Stefan Vogenauer: Linklaters Professor of Comparative Law

in conjunction with:

Alexandra Braun: Associate Professor of Law
John Cartwright: Professor of the Law of Contract
Hugh Collins: Vinerian Professor
Angus Johnston: Associate Professor of Law
Rodrigo Momberg Uribe: Career Development Fellow in Comparative Law
Andreas von Goldbeck: DAAD Lecturer in German and European Union Law
Simon Whittaker: Professor of European Comparative Law

Also working in this field, but not involved in its teaching programme:

Maris Kpcke Tintur: Fellow and Tutor in Law, Worcester College & Lecturer in Law, Brasenose College
Dorota Leczykiewicz: Leverhulme Trust Early Career Fellow
Wing Winky So: DPhil Law student
Petra Weingerl: DPhil Law student


Comparative Public Law teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

Paul Craig: Professor of English Law

in conjunction with:

Simon Whittaker: Professor of European Comparative Law
Alison Young: Associate Professor of Law

Also working in this field, but not involved in its teaching programme:

Michal Bobek: Research Fellow
Menelaos Markakis: DPhil Law student


Competition Law teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

Ariel Ezrachi: Slaughter and May Professor of Competition Law

in conjunction with:

Stefan Enchelmaier: Professor of European and Comparative Law
Angus Johnston: Associate Professor of Law
Aidan Robertson, QC: Visiting Lecturer

assisted by:

Maria Ioannidou: DPhil Law student

Also working in this field, but not involved in its teaching programme:

Sebastian Castro Quiroz: DPhil Law student
Graham Child: Retired. Formerly Slaughter and May Visiting Fellow, Lincoln College
Stephen Daly: DPhil Law student
Dimitrios Kyriazis: MPhil Law student
Shingo Seryo: Doshisha University
Rahul Singh: DPhil Law student
Stephen Weatherill: Jacques Delors Professor of European Law


Conflict of Laws teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

Edwin Peel: Professor of Law

in conjunction with:

Adrian Briggs: Professor of Private International Law
Andrew Dickinson: Fellow and Tutor, St Catherine's College
Professor of Law

Also working in this field, but not involved in its teaching programme:

Francis Reynolds: Emeritus Professor of Law at Worcester College
Wolf-Georg Ringe: Departmental Lecturer


Constitutional and Administrative Law teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

Aileen Kavanagh: Associate Professor of Law

in conjunction with:

Roderick Bagshaw: Associate Professor of Law
Nicholas Bamforth: CUF in Law
Nicholas Barber: Associate Professor of Constitutional Law
Eirik Bjorge: Shaw Foundation Junior Research Fellow
Cathryn Costello: Andrew W. Mellon University Lectureship in International Human Rights and Refugee Law
Paul Cowie: Stipendiary Lecturer in Law at St Hilda's College
Paul Craig: Professor of English Law
Anne Davies: Professor of Law and Public Policy
Stephen Dimelow: Stipendiary Lecturer in Law
Sionaidh Douglas-Scott: Professor of European and Human Rights Law
Richard Ekins: Associate Professor of Law; Tutorial Fellow
Pavlos Eleftheriadis: Associate Professor of Law
Timothy Endicott: Dean of the Faculty and Professor of Legal Philosophy
Liz Fisher: Reader in Environmental Law
Denis Galligan: Professor of Socio-Legal Studies
Barbara Havelkova: Associate Professor of Law
Hayley Hooper: Lecturer (Trinity College)
Tarunabh Khaitan: Associate Professor of Law
Liora Lazarus: Associate Professor of Law
Andrew McLeod: Stipendiary Lecturer in Law
Arghya Sengupta: Stipendiary Lecturer in Administrative Law
Rachel Taylor: Associate Professor of Law
Seshauna Wheatle: Stipendiary Lecturer in Law at Exeter College
Rebecca Williams: Associate Professor of Law
Alison Young: Associate Professor of Law

Also working in this field, but not involved in its teaching programme:

Sandra Fredman: Rhodes Professor of the Laws of the British Commonwealth and the United States
Paolo Ronchi: DPhil Law student
Edwin Simpson: Associate Professor of Law
Florian Windisch: University of St Gallen


Contract teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

Mindy Chen-Wishart: Reader in Contract Law

in conjunction with:

Dapo Akande: Associate Professor of Public International Law
Alexandra Braun: Associate Professor of Law
Adrian Briggs: Professor of Private International Law
Susan Bright: Professor of Land Law, McGregor Fellow
Andrew Burrows, QC: Professor of the Law of England
John Cartwright: Professor of the Law of Contract
Hugh Collins: Vinerian Professor
PaulS Davies: Associate Professor of Law
Andrew Dyson: College Lecturer and Tutor in Law
Stefan Enchelmaier: Professor of European and Comparative Law
Dev Gangjee: Associate Professor of Intellectual Property Law
Joshua Getzler: Professor of Law and Legal History
Sarah Green: Associate Professor of Law
Katharine Grevling: Associate Professor of Law
Louise Gullifer: Professor of Commercial Law
Jonathan Herring: Professor of Law
Andrew Higgins: Lecturer in Civil Procedure
Thomas Krebs: Associate Professor of Commercial Law
Ewan McKendrick: Registrar
Andrew McLeod: Stipendiary Lecturer in Law
Peter Mirfield: CUF Lecturer
Donal Nolan: Associate Professor of Law
Edwin Peel: Professor of Law
Simon Whittaker: Professor of European Comparative Law

assisted by:

Carmine Conte: DPhil Law student
Quentin Cregan: DPhil Law student
Jesse Wall: DPhil Law student

Also working in this field, but not involved in its teaching programme:

Iris Benhr: British Academy Postdoctoral Fellow
Rong Chen: Law Department of East China Normal University
Tatiana Cutts: DPhil Law student
Stephen Daly: DPhil Law student
Olumide Famuyiwa: DPhil Law student
Jodi Gardner: DPhil Law student
Donald Harris: Retired. Formerly Director of the Centre for Socio-Legal Studies at Balliol
Genevive Helleringer:
Dori Kimel: Reader in Legal Philosophy
Rodrigo Momberg Uribe: Career Development Fellow in Comparative Law
Natalie Mrockova: DPhil Law student
Aleksi Ollikainen: MPhil Law student
Andelka Phillips: DPhil Law student
Dan Prentice: Emeritus Professor of Corporate Law
Francis Reynolds: Emeritus Professor of Law at Worcester College
Guenter Treitel: Emeritus Vinerian Professor of English Law at All Souls


Corporate Finance teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

Jennifer Payne: Professor of Corporate Finance Law

in conjunction with:

John Armour: Hogan Lovells Professor of Law and Finance
Paul Davies: Allen & Overy Professor of Corporate Law
Louise Gullifer: Professor of Commercial Law
Christopher Hare: Travers Smith Associate Professor of Corporate and Commercial Law
Jeremias Prassl: Supernumerary Fellow in Law
Richard Salter: Visiting Fellow

Also working in this field, but not involved in its teaching programme:

Stephen Daly: DPhil Law student
Doreen McBarnet: Professor of Socio-Legal Studies
John Vella: Senior Research Fellow at the Oxford University Centre for Business Taxation


Corporate Insolvency Law teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

Kristin van Zwieten: Clifford Chance Associate Professor of Law and Finance

in conjunction with:

John Armour: Hogan Lovells Professor of Law and Finance
Horst Eidenmller: Visiting Professor
Stefan Enchelmaier: Professor of European and Comparative Law
Louise Gullifer: Professor of Commercial Law
Gabriel Moss, QC: Visiting Professor
Jennifer Payne: Professor of Corporate Finance Law
Wolf-Georg Ringe: Departmental Lecturer


Criminal Law teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

Jonathan Herring: Professor of Law and

Rebecca Williams: Associate Professor of Law

in conjunction with:

Alan Bogg: Professor of Labour Law
John Gardner: Professor of Jurisprudence
Simon Gardner: Professor of Law
Sarah Green: Associate Professor of Law
Katharine Grevling: Associate Professor of Law
Laura Hoyano: Associate Professor of Law, Faculty of Law, and Senior Research Fellow in Law at Wadham College
Dori Kimel: Reader in Legal Philosophy
Maris Kpcke Tintur: Fellow and Tutor in Law, Worcester College & Lecturer in Law, Brasenose College
Karl Laird: Lecturer in Law
Grant Lamond: University Lecturer in Legal Philosophy
Peter Mirfield: CUF Lecturer
Natasha Simonsen: Stipendiary Lecturer in Law, St Annes College
Shlomit Wallerstein: Associate Professor of Law
Lucia Zedner: Professor of Criminal Justice
Adrian Zuckerman: Professor of Civil Procedure

Also working in this field, but not involved in its teaching programme:

Andrew Ashworth: Emeritus Vinerian Professor of English Law
Camilla R. Barker FRSA: DPhil Law student
Jennifer Collins: DPhil Law
James Goudkamp: Associate Professor of Law
Lawrence Hill-Cawthorne: DPhil Law student
Miles Jackson: Global Justice Research Fellow
Rudina Jasini: DPhil Law student
Marija Jovanovic: DPhil Law student
Sam Kukathas: DPhil Law student
George Mawhinney: DPhil Law student
Michelle Miao: Howard League Fellow in Criminology
Sylvia Rich: DPhil Law student
Paul Troop: DPhil Law student
Richard Tur: Retired. Formerly CUF Lecturer
Marion Vannier: DPhil Criminology student


Criminology teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

Rachel Condry: Associate Professor of Criminology

in conjunction with:

Mary Bosworth: Reader in Criminology
Carolyn Hoyle: Professor of Criminology
Ian Loader: Professor of Criminology
David Nelken: Visiting Professor
Julian Roberts: Professor of Criminology
Lucia Zedner: Professor of Criminal Justice

Also working in this field, but not involved in its teaching programme:

Clara Feliciati: DPhil Law student
Roger Hood: Emeritus Professor of Criminology and Fellow of All Souls College, and former Director of the Centre for Criminological Research
George Mawhinney: DPhil Law student
Michelle Miao: Howard League Fellow in Criminology
Leila Ullrich: DPhil Criminology student
Marion Vannier: DPhil Criminology student
Federico Varese: Professor of Criminology
Kate West: DPhil Criminology student


Criminology and Criminal Justice teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

Julian Roberts: Professor of Criminology

in conjunction with:

Mary Bosworth: Reader in Criminology
Rachel Condry: Associate Professor of Criminology
Carolyn Hoyle: Professor of Criminology
Liora Lazarus: Associate Professor of Law
Ian Loader: Professor of Criminology
Natasha Simonsen: Stipendiary Lecturer in Law, St Annes College
Lucia Zedner: Professor of Criminal Justice

assisted by:

George Mawhinney: DPhil Law student


Dean's page teaching is organized by:

Timothy Endicott: Dean of the Faculty and Professor of Legal Philosophy

Warning: mysql_fetch_array() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in /srv/www/nsmsweb23.nsms.ox.ac.uk/2211/htdocs/widgets/people.php on line 164

Environmental Law teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

Liz Fisher: Reader in Environmental Law

in conjunction with:

Bettina Lange: Associate Professor of Law and Regulation
Stephen Weatherill: Jacques Delors Professor of European Law

assisted by:

Dhvani Mehta: DPhil Law student

Also working in this field, but not involved in its teaching programme:

Avani Bansal: MPhil Law student
Iris Benhr: British Academy Postdoctoral Fellow
David Langlet: Stockholm Research Fellow
Catherine Redgwell: Chichele Professor of Public International Law


European Business Regulation teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

Stephen Weatherill: Jacques Delors Professor of European Law

in conjunction with:

Hugh Collins: Vinerian Professor
Stefan Enchelmaier: Professor of European and Comparative Law
Angus Johnston: Associate Professor of Law
Derrick Wyatt: Visiting Professor


European Union Law teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

Stephen Weatherill: Jacques Delors Professor of European Law

in conjunction with:

Nicholas Bamforth: CUF in Law
Nicholas Barber: Associate Professor of Constitutional Law
Iris Benhr: British Academy Postdoctoral Fellow
Michal Bobek: Research Fellow
Hugh Collins: Vinerian Professor
Cathryn Costello: Andrew W. Mellon University Lectureship in International Human Rights and Refugee Law
Paul Craig: Professor of English Law
Anne Davies: Professor of Law and Public Policy
Eric Descheemaeker: Research Fellow, Institute of European and Comparative Law
Julie Dickson: Fellow and Senior Law Tutor, Somerville College & Associate Professor of Law, Faculty of Law.
Sionaidh Douglas-Scott: Professor of European and Human Rights Law
Pavlos Eleftheriadis: Associate Professor of Law
Liz Fisher: Reader in Environmental Law
Barbara Havelkova: Associate Professor of Law
Dorota Leczykiewicz: Leverhulme Trust Early Career Fellow
Rodrigo Momberg Uribe: Career Development Fellow in Comparative Law
Justine Pila: University Lecturer in Intellectual Property Law
Jeremias Prassl: Supernumerary Fellow in Law
Eveline Ramaekers: Career Development Fellow at Wadham College
Philippe van Parijs: Visiting Professor
Andreas von Goldbeck: DAAD Lecturer in German and European Union Law
Konstanze Von Papp: Erich Brost Career Development Fellow in German and European Union Law
Shlomit Wallerstein: Associate Professor of Law
Derrick Wyatt: Visiting Professor
Anzhela Yevgenyeva: Research Fellow
Alison Young: Associate Professor of Law

assisted by:

Basil Salman: DPhil Law student

Also working in this field, but not involved in its teaching programme:

Mikolaj Barczentewicz: MPhil Law student
Dimitrios Kyriazis: MPhil Law student
Menelaos Markakis: DPhil Law student
Paolo Ronchi: DPhil Law student
Simon Whittaker: Professor of European Comparative Law


Evidence teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

Peter Mirfield: CUF Lecturer

in conjunction with:

Roderick Bagshaw: Associate Professor of Law
Katharine Grevling: Associate Professor of Law
Laura Hoyano: Associate Professor of Law, Faculty of Law, and Senior Research Fellow in Law at Wadham College

Also working in this field, but not involved in its teaching programme:

Daniel Alati: DPhil Law student
Andrew Ashworth: Emeritus Vinerian Professor of English Law
Denis Galligan: Professor of Socio-Legal Studies
Karl Laird: Lecturer in Law
Richard Martin: DPhil Criminology student
Colin Tapper: Emeritus Professor
Adrian Zuckerman: Professor of Civil Procedure


Family Law teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

Lucinda Ferguson: Associate Professor of Family Law

in conjunction with:

Jonathan Herring: Professor of Law
Rachel Taylor: Associate Professor of Law

Also working in this field, but not involved in its teaching programme:

Stephen Cretney: Retired. Formerly Senior Research Fellow at All Souls
Stephen Daly: DPhil Law student
Ruth Deech: Chairman, Bar Standards Board, 2009-
Crossbench Peer
John Eekelaar: Retired. Formerly Co-Director, Oxford Centre for Family Law and Policy (OXFLAP)
Clara Feliciati: DPhil Law student
Rob George: British Academy Postdoctoral Fellow
Mavis Maclean: Senior Research Fellow, Department of Social Policy
Richard Tur: Retired. Formerly CUF Lecturer


Human Rights Law teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

Liora Lazarus: Associate Professor of Law

in conjunction with:

Nicholas Bamforth: CUF in Law
Eirik Bjorge: Shaw Foundation Junior Research Fellow
Hugh Collins: Vinerian Professor
Cathryn Costello: Andrew W. Mellon University Lectureship in International Human Rights and Refugee Law
Paul Craig: Professor of English Law
Anne Davies: Professor of Law and Public Policy
Sionaidh Douglas-Scott: Professor of European and Human Rights Law
Richard Ekins: Associate Professor of Law; Tutorial Fellow
Sandra Fredman: Rhodes Professor of the Laws of the British Commonwealth and the United States
John Gardner: Professor of Jurisprudence
Nazila Ghanea: University Lecturer in International Human Rights Law (Department of Continuing Education)
Guy S. Goodwin-Gill: Senior Research Fellow, All Souls College
Leslie Green: Professor of the Philosophy of Law
Barbara Havelkova: Associate Professor of Law
Laura Hoyano: Associate Professor of Law, Faculty of Law, and Senior Research Fellow in Law at Wadham College
Tarunabh Khaitan: Associate Professor of Law
Kate O'Regan: Visiting Professor
Andrew Shacknove: University Lecturer in Law (Department of Continuing Education)
Natasha Simonsen: Stipendiary Lecturer in Law, St Annes College
Alison Young: Associate Professor of Law

assisted by:

Marija Jovanovic: DPhil Law student
Dhvani Mehta: DPhil Law student

Also working in this field, but not involved in its teaching programme:

Daniel Alati: DPhil Law student
Andrew Ashworth: Emeritus Vinerian Professor of English Law
Camilla R. Barker FRSA: DPhil Law student
Clara Feliciati: DPhil Law student
Gilles Giacca:
Ryan Goss: Junior Research Fellow in Law
Lawrence Hill-Cawthorne: DPhil Law student
Miles Jackson: Global Justice Research Fellow
Rudina Jasini: DPhil Law student
Galina Kostadinova: DPhil Law student
Dimitrios Kyriazis: MPhil Law student
Kubo Mačk: DPhil Law student
Menelaos Markakis: DPhil Law student
Richard Martin: DPhil Criminology student
Bonita Meyersfeld: International Member
Rowena Moffatt: DPhil Law student
Brd N Ghrinne: DPhil Law student
Colm O'Cinneide: International Member
Chelsea Purvis: International Member
Paolo Ronchi: DPhil Law student
Ilias Trispiotis: International Member
Antonios Tzanakopoulos: Associate Professor of Public International Law
Marion Vannier: DPhil Criminology student
Seshauna Wheatle: Stipendiary Lecturer in Law at Exeter College
Reuven (Ruvi) Ziegler: Academic Visitor


Intellectual Property teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

Justine Pila: University Lecturer in Intellectual Property Law

in conjunction with:

Graeme Dinwoodie: Professor of Intellectual Property and Information Technology Law
Dev Gangjee: Associate Professor of Intellectual Property Law
Lord Hoffmann: Visiting Professor
Emily Hudson: CDF in IP Law
Ansgar Ohly: Visiting Professor

Also working in this field, but not involved in its teaching programme:

Quentin Cregan: DPhil Law student
Peter Hayward: Retired. Formerly Fellow of St Peter's
Poorna Mysoor: DPhil Law student
David Vaver: Emeritus Professor of Intellectual Property & Information Technology Law


International Trade teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

Edwin Peel: Professor of Law

in conjunction with:

Thomas Krebs: Associate Professor of Commercial Law
Ewan McKendrick: Registrar
Donal Nolan: Associate Professor of Law

Also working in this field, but not involved in its teaching programme:

Roy Goode: Emeritus Professor of Law
Guenter Treitel: Emeritus Vinerian Professor of English Law at All Souls


Jurisprudence Group I teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

in conjunction with:

Noam Gur: Shaw Foundation Fellow in Law, Lincoln College


Labour/Employment Law teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

Anne Davies: Professor of Law and Public Policy

in conjunction with:

Alan Bogg: Professor of Labour Law
Hugh Collins: Vinerian Professor
Cathryn Costello: Andrew W. Mellon University Lectureship in International Human Rights and Refugee Law
Sandra Fredman: Rhodes Professor of the Laws of the British Commonwealth and the United States
Jeremias Prassl: Supernumerary Fellow in Law

assisted by:

Mimi Zou: DPhil Law student


Land Law teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

Simon Gardner: Professor of Law

in conjunction with:

Alexandra Braun: Associate Professor of Law
Adrian Briggs: Professor of Private International Law
Susan Bright: Professor of Land Law, McGregor Fellow
John Cartwright: Professor of the Law of Contract
Mike Macnair: Associate Professor of Law
Jeremias Prassl: Supernumerary Fellow in Law
Eveline Ramaekers: Career Development Fellow at Wadham College
Roger Smith: Associate Professor of Law
William Swadling: Reader in Property Law

Also working in this field, but not involved in its teaching programme:

Peter Clarke: Retired. Formerly Lecturer
Jennifer Collins: DPhil Law
Derek Davies: Retired. Formerly Fellow and Tutor in Law at St Catherine's
Jeffrey Hackney: Retired. Formerly Fellow and Tutor in Law at Wadham and St Edmund Hall
Peter Hayward: Retired. Formerly Fellow of St Peter's
Arturo Ibanez Leon: DPhil Law student
Natalie Mrockova: DPhil Law student
Luke Rostill: DPhil Law student
Derek Wood: Retired. Formerly Principal of St Hughs


Law and Finance teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

John Armour: Hogan Lovells Professor of Law and Finance

in conjunction with:

Dan Awrey: Associate Professor of Law and Finance
Paul Davies: Allen & Overy Professor of Corporate Law
Judith Freedman: Pinsent Masons Professor of Taxation Law
Louise Gullifer: Professor of Commercial Law
Jennifer Payne: Professor of Corporate Finance Law
John Vella: Senior Research Fellow at the Oxford University Centre for Business Taxation

Also working in this field, but not involved in its teaching programme:

Joshua Getzler: Professor of Law and Legal History
Jeremias Prassl: Supernumerary Fellow in Law
Wolf-Georg Ringe: Departmental Lecturer
Kristin van Zwieten: Clifford Chance Associate Professor of Law and Finance


Law in Society teaching is organized by:

Denis Galligan: Professor of Socio-Legal Studies and

Fernanda Pirie: Associate Professor of Socio-Legal Studies and Director of the Centre for Socio-Legal Studies


Legal History teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

Mike Macnair: Associate Professor of Law

in conjunction with:

Paul Brand: Professor of English Legal History
Joshua Getzler: Professor of Law and Legal History

Also working in this field, but not involved in its teaching programme:

Jeffrey Hackney: Retired. Formerly Fellow and Tutor in Law at Wadham and St Edmund Hall
Peter Hayward: Retired. Formerly Fellow of St Peter's
Arturo Ibanez Leon: DPhil Law student
Andrew McLeod: Stipendiary Lecturer in Law
Andelka Phillips: DPhil Law student
Wing Winky So: DPhil Law student
Stefan Vogenauer: Linklaters Professor of Comparative Law


library teaching is organized by:


Medical Law and Ethics teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

Imogen Goold: Associate Professor of Law and

Jonathan Herring: Professor of Law

in conjunction with:

Anne Davies: Professor of Law and Public Policy
Charles Foster: Research Associate, the Ethox Centre, Nuffield Department of Population Health
Kate Greasley: Stowell Junior Research Fellow in Law
Laura Hoyano: Associate Professor of Law, Faculty of Law, and Senior Research Fellow in Law at Wadham College
Jane Kaye: Director of the Centre for Law, Health and Emerging Technologies at Oxford: HeLEX

assisted by:

Andelka Phillips: DPhil Law student
Jesse Wall: DPhil Law student

Also working in this field, but not involved in its teaching programme:

Linda Briceno: Researcher in Law, HeLEX
Heather Gowans: Researcher in Law (Part-time), HeLEX
Heather Griffin: Researcher in Law, HeLEX
Paolo Ronchi: DPhil Law student
Luke Rostill: DPhil Law student


Personal Property teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

Simon Douglas: Associate Professor of Law

in conjunction with:

Stefan Enchelmaier: Professor of European and Comparative Law
Sarah Green: Associate Professor of Law
Roger Smith: Associate Professor of Law
William Swadling: Reader in Property Law

Also working in this field, but not involved in its teaching programme:

Stephen Daly: DPhil Law student
Emily Hudson: CDF in IP Law
Luke Rostill: DPhil Law student


Philosophy of Law teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

John Gardner: Professor of Jurisprudence

in conjunction with:

Nicholas Bamforth: CUF in Law
Nicholas Barber: Associate Professor of Constitutional Law
Alan Bogg: Professor of Labour Law
Mindy Chen-Wishart: Reader in Contract Law
Hugh Collins: Vinerian Professor
Paul Cowie: Stipendiary Lecturer in Law at St Hilda's College
Julie Dickson: Fellow and Senior Law Tutor, Somerville College & Associate Professor of Law, Faculty of Law.
Sionaidh Douglas-Scott: Professor of European and Human Rights Law
Richard Ekins: Associate Professor of Law; Tutorial Fellow
Pavlos Eleftheriadis: Associate Professor of Law
Timothy Endicott: Dean of the Faculty and Professor of Legal Philosophy
Denis Galligan: Professor of Socio-Legal Studies
Imogen Goold: Associate Professor of Law
James Goudkamp: Associate Professor of Law
Kate Greasley: Stowell Junior Research Fellow in Law
Leslie Green: Professor of the Philosophy of Law
Noam Gur: Shaw Foundation Fellow in Law, Lincoln College
Barbara Havelkova: Associate Professor of Law
Aileen Kavanagh: Associate Professor of Law
Tarunabh Khaitan: Associate Professor of Law
Dori Kimel: Reader in Legal Philosophy
Maris Kpcke Tintur: Fellow and Tutor in Law, Worcester College & Lecturer in Law, Brasenose College
Grant Lamond: University Lecturer in Legal Philosophy
Ambrose Lee: Leverhulme Trust Early Career Fellow
Peter Mirfield: CUF Lecturer
Guido Rossi: College Lecturer in Law
Edwin Simpson: Associate Professor of Law
Nicos Stavropoulos: Associate Professor of Legal Theory
Shlomit Wallerstein: Associate Professor of Law
Rebecca Williams: Associate Professor of Law
Alison Young: Associate Professor of Law
Paul Yowell: Associate Professor of Law
Lucia Zedner: Professor of Criminal Justice

assisted by:

Andrea Dolcetti: DPhil Law student
Jesse Wall: DPhil Law student

Also working in this field, but not involved in its teaching programme:

David Frydrych: DPhil Law student
Sam Kukathas: DPhil Law student
Chris McConnachie: DPhil Law student
Joseph Raz: Emeritus Research Professor


Principles of Financial Regulation teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

John Armour: Hogan Lovells Professor of Law and Finance

in conjunction with:

Dan Awrey: Associate Professor of Law and Finance
Paul Davies: Allen & Overy Professor of Corporate Law
Jennifer Payne: Professor of Corporate Finance Law
Wolf-Georg Ringe: Departmental Lecturer


Public International Law teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

Catherine Redgwell: Chichele Professor of Public International Law

in conjunction with:

Dapo Akande: Associate Professor of Public International Law
Sir Frank Berman, QC: Visiting Professor in International Law
Eirik Bjorge: Shaw Foundation Junior Research Fellow
Martin Dawidowicz: Departmental Lecturer in Public International Law
Janina Dill: Associate Research Fellow
Nancy Eisenhauer: College Lecturer
Nazila Ghanea: University Lecturer in International Human Rights Law (Department of Continuing Education)
Guy S. Goodwin-Gill: Senior Research Fellow, All Souls College
Mark Janis: Visiting Fellow
Catherine MacKenzie: Fellow at the Environmental Change Institute
Dan Sarooshi: Professor of Public International Law
Andrew Shacknove: University Lecturer in Law (Department of Continuing Education)
Natasha Simonsen: Stipendiary Lecturer in Law, St Annes College
Antonios Tzanakopoulos: Associate Professor of Public International Law
Jure Vidmar: Leverhulme Early Career Fellow
Konstanze Von Papp: Erich Brost Career Development Fellow in German and European Union Law

assisted by:

Lawrence Hill-Cawthorne: DPhil Law student
Erik Labelle Eastaugh: DPhil Law student
Ryan Manton: DPhil Law student
Michail Risvas: DPhil Law student

Also working in this field, but not involved in its teaching programme:

Kamille Adair Morgan: MPhil Law student
Avani Bansal: MPhil Law student
Camilla R. Barker FRSA: DPhil Law student
Olumide Famuyiwa: DPhil Law student
Gilles Giacca:
Miles Jackson: Global Justice Research Fellow
Rudina Jasini: DPhil Law student
Marija Jovanovic: DPhil Law student
Daniel Kaasik: DPhil Law student
Veronica Lavista: DPhil Law student
Vaughan Lowe: Emeritus Chichele Professor
Kubo Mačk: DPhil Law student
Gregory Messenger: Junior Research Fellow
Kate Mitchell: MPhil Law student
Rowena Moffatt: DPhil Law student
Brd N Ghrinne: DPhil Law student
Marina Sharpe: DPhil Law student
Reuven (Ruvi) Ziegler: Academic Visitor


Regulation teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

Bettina Lange: Associate Professor of Law and Regulation

in conjunction with:

Susan Bright: Professor of Land Law, McGregor Fellow
Paul Craig: Professor of English Law
Anne Davies: Professor of Law and Public Policy
Liz Fisher: Reader in Environmental Law

Also working in this field, but not involved in its teaching programme:

Sebastian Castro Quiroz: DPhil Law student
Rachel Condry: Associate Professor of Criminology
Naomi Creutzfeldt: ESRC Research Fellow
Paul Davies: Allen & Overy Professor of Corporate Law
Ruth Deech: Chairman, Bar Standards Board, 2009-
Crossbench Peer
Olumide Famuyiwa: DPhil Law student
Keith Hawkins: Emeritus Professor of Law and Society
Elizabeth Howell: DPhil Law student
Friso Jansen: DPhil Socio-Legal Studies student
Jane Kaye: Director of the Centre for Law, Health and Emerging Technologies at Oxford: HeLEX
Petra Mahy: Postdoctoral Research Fellow in Socio-Legal Studies
Doreen McBarnet: Professor of Socio-Legal Studies
Jennifer Payne: Professor of Corporate Finance Law
Wolf-Georg Ringe: Departmental Lecturer
Jacob Rowbottom: Associate Professor of Law
Javier Solana: DPhil Law student
John Vella: Senior Research Fellow at the Oxford University Centre for Business Taxation


Restitution teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

William Swadling: Reader in Property Law

in conjunction with:

Andrew Burrows, QC: Professor of the Law of England
Mindy Chen-Wishart: Reader in Contract Law
PaulS Davies: Associate Professor of Law
Ewan McKendrick: Registrar
Edwin Peel: Professor of Law
Robert Stevens: Herbert Smith Freehills Professor of English Private Law
Simon Whittaker: Professor of European Comparative Law

Also working in this field, but not involved in its teaching programme:

Tatiana Cutts: DPhil Law student
Derek Davies: Retired. Formerly Fellow and Tutor in Law at St Catherine's
Jodi Gardner: DPhil Law student
Krishnaprasad Kizhakkevalappil: MPhil Law student
Weeliem Seah: DPhil Law student


Roman Law teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

Boudewijn Sirks: Regius Professor of Civil Law

in conjunction with:

Alexandra Braun: Associate Professor of Law
John Cartwright: Professor of the Law of Contract
Andrew Dickinson: Fellow and Tutor, St Catherine's College
Professor of Law
Simon Douglas: Associate Professor of Law
Stefan Enchelmaier: Professor of European and Comparative Law
Joshua Getzler: Professor of Law and Legal History
James Goudkamp: Associate Professor of Law
Louise Gullifer: Professor of Commercial Law
Mike Macnair: Associate Professor of Law
Andrew McLeod: Stipendiary Lecturer in Law
Rodrigo Momberg Uribe: Career Development Fellow in Comparative Law
Roger Smith: Associate Professor of Law
Benjamin Spagnolo: Penningtons Student in Law
Simon Whittaker: Professor of European Comparative Law

assisted by:

James Plunkett: DPhil Law student

Also working in this field, but not involved in its teaching programme:

Tony Honor: Emeritus Regius Professor of Civil Law at All Souls
Arturo Ibanez Leon: DPhil Law student
Maris Kpcke Tintur: Fellow and Tutor in Law, Worcester College & Lecturer in Law, Brasenose College


Taxation teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

Judith Freedman: Pinsent Masons Professor of Taxation Law

in conjunction with:

Glen Loutzenhiser: Associate Professor of Tax Law
Edwin Simpson: Associate Professor of Law
Roger Smith: Associate Professor of Law
John Vella: Senior Research Fellow at the Oxford University Centre for Business Taxation
Anzhela Yevgenyeva: Research Fellow

Also working in this field, but not involved in its teaching programme:

Stephen Daly: DPhil Law student
Dimitrios Kyriazis: MPhil Law student
Doreen McBarnet: Professor of Socio-Legal Studies


Tort teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

James Goudkamp: Associate Professor of Law

in conjunction with:

Roderick Bagshaw: Associate Professor of Law
Andrew Burrows, QC: Professor of the Law of England
John Cartwright: Professor of the Law of Contract
Andrew Dickinson: Fellow and Tutor, St Catherine's College
Professor of Law
Andrew Dyson: College Lecturer and Tutor in Law
Lucinda Ferguson: Associate Professor of Family Law
Dev Gangjee: Associate Professor of Intellectual Property Law
Rob George: British Academy Postdoctoral Fellow
Imogen Goold: Associate Professor of Law
Sarah Green: Associate Professor of Law
Noam Gur: Shaw Foundation Fellow in Law, Lincoln College
Andrew Higgins: Lecturer in Civil Procedure
Laura Hoyano: Associate Professor of Law, Faculty of Law, and Senior Research Fellow in Law at Wadham College
Thomas Krebs: Associate Professor of Commercial Law
Dorota Leczykiewicz: Leverhulme Trust Early Career Fellow
Mike Macnair: Associate Professor of Law
Donal Nolan: Associate Professor of Law
Edwin Peel: Professor of Law
Denise Raume: Visiting Professor
Natasha Simonsen: Stipendiary Lecturer in Law, St Annes College
Roger Smith: Associate Professor of Law
Rachel Taylor: Associate Professor of Law
Simon Whittaker: Professor of European Comparative Law

Also working in this field, but not involved in its teaching programme:

Paul Craig: Professor of English Law
Stephen Daly: DPhil Law student
John Davies: Retired. Formerly Fellow and Tutor in Law at Brasenose
Simon Douglas: Associate Professor of Law
Olumide Famuyiwa: DPhil Law student
Jodi Gardner: DPhil Law student
Donald Harris: Retired. Formerly Director of the Centre for Socio-Legal Studies at Balliol
Arturo Ibanez Leon: DPhil Law student
Angus Johnston: Associate Professor of Law
Martin Matthews: Retired. Formerly CUF Lecturer
Peter North: Retired. Formerly Principal of Jesus
Aleksi Ollikainen: MPhil Law student
Gosia Pearson: Policy Officer, DG Humanitarian Aid and Civil Protection of the European Commission
Luke Rostill: DPhil Law student
Marina Sharpe: DPhil Law student
Wing Winky So: DPhil Law student


Transnational Commercial Law teaching is organized by:

Louise Gullifer: Professor of Commercial Law

Also working in this field, but not involved in its teaching programme:

Roy Goode: Emeritus Professor of Law


Trusts teaching is organized by a Subject Group convened by:

Simon Gardner: Professor of Law

in conjunction with:

Alexandra Braun: Associate Professor of Law
PaulS Davies: Associate Professor of Law
Simon Douglas: Associate Professor of Law
Joshua Getzler: Professor of Law and Legal History
James Goudkamp: Associate Professor of Law
Katharine Grevling: Associate Professor of Law
Andrew McLeod: Stipendiary Lecturer in Law
Jennifer Payne: Professor of Corporate Finance Law
Eveline Ramaekers: Career Development Fellow at Wadham College
Edwin Simpson: Associate Professor of Law
Roger Smith: Associate Professor of Law
William Swadling: Reader in Property Law

Also working in this field, but not involved in its teaching programme:

Peter Clarke: Retired. Formerly Lecturer
Tatiana Cutts: DPhil Law student
Andrew Dyson: College Lecturer and Tutor in Law
Mark Freedland: Emeritus Professor of Employment Law
Jeffrey Hackney: Retired. Formerly Fellow and Tutor in Law at Wadham and St Edmund Hall
Ann Kennedy: Retired. Formerly Lecturer
Aleksi Ollikainen: MPhil Law student
Zhicheng Wu: MPhil Law student

Page updated on 24 February 2014 at 16:25 :: Send us feedback on this page

Policies on: cookies :: freedom of information :: data protection