Timeline

The 2021 International Rounds of the 14th Annual Price Media Law Moot Court Competition were held online from 12 - 16 April 2021. The Price Moot Court Team developed a Virtual International Rounds, with teams participating live from around the globe. 

Virtual International Rounds 12 – 16 April  2021

The Final Results of the Virtual International Rounds of the 13th Monroe E. Price Media Law Moot Court Competition are as follows:

OVERALL WINNER

National Law School of India University, Bangalore

OVERALL WINNER RUNNER-UP

City, University of London, UK

​BEST ORALIST IN THE FINAL​

Rafe Jennings, City, University of London                                                                 

SEMI-FINALISTS (in alphabetical order)

Symbiosis Law School, Pune, India 

University of Malaya, Malaysia

TOP TEAMS

5th University of Pennsylvania Law School 

6th Humboldt-University of Berlin

7th Singapore Management University 

8th The University of Latvia

9th  Law Society of Ireland 

10th University of Luxembourg 

BEST ORALIST

María José Escobar, University of Bucharest, Faculty of Law

BEST ORALIST RUNNER-UP

Laura Dunne, Law Society of Ireland

TOP ORALISTS

3rd Conor Forde, Law Society of Ireland 

4th Victoria LIU Xin Er, Singapore Management University 

5th Charlie Richardson, City, University of London 

6th Nithya Pathalam, University of Pennsylvania Law School

7th Louis LAU Yi Hang, Singapore Management University 

8th Aman Sadiwala, National Law School of India University

9th  Diana Cummiskey, University of Pennsylvania Law School 

10th Aloysius Francis M. Bresnan, University of the Philippines Diliman 

BEST MEMORIALS

University of Malaya, Malaysia

BEST MEMORIALS RUNNERS-UP

Symbiosis Law School, Pune, India 

OTHER PARTICIPATING TEAMS IN VIRTUAL INTERNATIONAL ROUNDS (in alphabetical order)

  • Ain Shams University, Egypt
  • Birzeit University, Palestine
  • Bowen University, Osun state, Nigeria
  • Brooklyn Law School, USA
  • Cavendish University, Uganda
  • Eötvös Loránd University (ELTE), Faculty of Law, Hungary
  • Faculty of Law, University of Bucharest, Romania
  • Georgetown University Law Center, USA
  • Holy Spirit University of Kaslik (USEK), Lebanon
  • National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece
  • National University of "Kyiv-Mohyla Academy", Ukraine
  • National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Osgoode Hall Law School, York University, Canada
  • University of Dhaka, Bangladesh
  • University of International Business and Economics, China
  • University of Pretoria, South Africa
  • University of Sarajevo, Bosna and Herzegovina 
  • University of Tehran, Iran
  • University of the Philippines Diliiman, Philippines

DRAFT SCHEDULE

* All dates and times will be in the Oxford time zone. We will do our best to schecuel teams within reason of their time zones.                               

AGENDA

Oxford time (GMT)

Zoom Rooms

Zoom Rooms

 Zoom Rooms

Zoom Rooms

APRIL 09/ MONDAY

 

SESSION

13.30-14.30

Q & A Briefing Session

 

 

 

APRIL 12/ MONDAY

 

PRELIMINARY ROUNDS

 

09.00 - 11.00

Match

Match

Match

Match

11.00 – 13.00

Match

Match

Match

Match

14.00 – 16.00

Match

Match

Match

Match

15.00 – 17.00

Match

Match

Match

Match

APRIL 13/ TUESDAY

 

 

PRELIMINARY ROUNDS

 

09.00 - 11.00

Match

Match

Match

Match

11.00 – 13.00 

Match

Match

Match

Match

14.00 – 16.00

Match

Match

Match

Match

15.00 – 17.00

Match

Match

Match

Match

APRIL 14/ WEDNESDAY

 

 

PRELIMINARY ROUNDS

 

09.00 - 11.00

Match

Match

Match

Match

11.00 – 13.00

Match

Match

Match

Match

14.00 – 16.00

Match

Match

Match

Match

15.00 – 17.00

Match

Match

Match

Match

 

18.00 -

Announcement of Scores via email

 

 

 

APRIL 15/ THURSDAY

 

SEMI FINALS

 

11.00 - 13.00

     OR

14.00 – 16.00

Match

 

Match

 

 

 

 

APRIL 16/ FRIDAY

 

FINALS

11.00 - 13.00

     OR

14.00 – 16.00

Match

 

 

 

 

 

AWARD CEREMONY

16.30 – 17.00

Announcement of Awards