23 Sep 2019

Monday - 2:30PM

Call for Papers: Fintech Startups and Incumbent Players: Policy Challenges and Opportunities

Business Law Workshops

Venue

Faculty of Law

24 Sep 2019

Tuesday - 1:00PM

AI for English law workshop series - Adam Saunders

Venue

Law Board Room

01 Oct 2019

Tuesday - 1:00PM

AI in English Law workshop : Nikolaos Alertras (The University of Sheffield)

Speaker

Nikolaos Alertras

Speaker Affiliation

University of Sheffield

Venue

Law Faculty - Seminar Room L

01 Oct 2019

Tuesday - 4:00PM

The Corporation, Law and Capitalism: A Radical Perspective on the Role of Law in the Global Political Economy

CSLS Regulation Discussion Group

Speaker

Dr Grietje Baars

Speaker Affiliation

City, University of London

Venue

Manor Road Building - Seminar Room D

07 Oct 2019

Monday - 9:00AM

Cultural Expertise and International Commercial Arbitration

Speaker

Prof Giorgio Fabio Colombo

Speaker Affiliation

Graduate School of Law, Nagoya University

Venue

Manor Road Building - Seminar Room F

07 Oct 2019

Monday - 9:00AM

'Law and Political Economy’ in Europe

Venue

Manor Road Building - Seminar Room D

07 Oct 2019

Monday - 10:30AM

Cultural expertise in criminal cases – Experiences of a public prosecutor

Speaker

Hakan Andersson

Speaker Affiliation

Public prosecutor, Sweden

Venue

Manor Road Building - Seminar Room F

07 Oct 2019

Monday - 4:30PM

Theorizing Law and Political Economy in the Era of Neoliberalism

Speaker

Professor Amy Kapczynski

Speaker Affiliation

Yale Law School

Venue

Seminar Room D

15 Oct 2019

Tuesday - 1:00PM

Predictive Evidence and Unpredictable Freedom

Criminal Law Discussion Group

Speaker

Dr Amit Pundik

Speaker Affiliation

Tel Aviv University

Venue

Seminar Room L (between The Missing Bean cafe & the Bodleian Law Library)

16 Oct 2019

Wednesday - 12:30PM

A Regulatory Framework for Exchange-Traded Funds II​

Business Law Workshops

Speaker

Henry Hu

Speaker Affiliation

University of Texas Law School

Venue

Law Board Room - St Cross Building

16 Oct 2019

Wednesday - 5:00PM

Hong Kong and the Future of Chinese Law Firms

Speaker

Professor Sida Liu

Speaker Affiliation

University of Toronto

Venue

Kin-ku Cheng Lecture Theatre (Dickson Poon China Centre- St Hugh's College Oxford)

17 Oct 2019

Thursday - 12:30PM

One-tier and two-tier boards of directors (UK and Russia) - specific features of remuneration

IECL Lunchtime Seminar Series

Speaker

Dr Georgy Mordokhov

Speaker Affiliation

Lomonosov Moscow State University

Venue

Clifford Chance Seminar Room

17 Oct 2019

Thursday - 12:45PM

Justice for contracts

Obligations Discussion Group

Speaker

Hanoch Dagan

Speaker Affiliation

Tel Aviv University, Buchmann Faculty of Law

Venue

Keble College (Pusey Room)

17 Oct 2019

Thursday - 3:00PM

Democracy and the Mafia.

All Souls Criminology Seminar Series

Speaker

Prof. Federico Varese

Speaker Affiliation

Dept. Of Sociology, University of Oxford

Venue

Wharton Room - All Souls College

17 Oct 2019

Thursday - 5:00PM

Byrne Colloquium with Grant Lamond and John Tasioulas

Venue

University College - 10 Merton Street - Lecture Room

Pages