13 Feb 2019

Wednesday - 12:30PM

The Strategies of Anticompetitive Common Ownership

Business Law Workshops

Speaker

Marcel Kahan

Speaker Affiliation

New York University School of Law

Venue

Oxford Law Faculty - Law Board Room

13 Feb 2019

Wednesday - 12:30PM

Title TBC

Centre for Socio-Legal Studies Discussion Group

Speaker

Jörg Zimmermann

Speaker Affiliation

Academic Visitor, Centre for Socio-Legal Studies

Venue

Centre for Socio-Legal Studies Room 341

14 Feb 2019

Thursday - 12:30PM

“[T]ime is Not to Run [...] in Favour of the Thief – or Should It?" A Comparative Analysis of the Effects of the Passage of Time on Proprietary Claims to Stolen Chattels

Comparative Law Discussion Group

Speaker

Dr Erik Röder

Speaker Affiliation

Max Planck Institute for Tax Law and Public Finance, Munich

Venue

Clifford Chance Seminar Room

14 Feb 2019

Thursday - 12:30PM

The guarantee of fair and just working conditions in the new Collaborative Economy models in Europe

Centre for Socio-Legal Studies Discussion Group

Speaker

Alvaro San Martin

Speaker Affiliation

PhD Candidate, Complutense University

Venue

Manor Road Building - Seminar Room E

14 Feb 2019

Thursday - 12:30PM

1919: The Making of a New International Legal Order?

PIL Discussion Group

Speaker

Dr Gabriela Frei

Speaker Affiliation

Jesus College, University of Oxford

Venue

The Old Library - All Souls College

14 Feb 2019

Thursday - 3:00PM

The Surface and Depth of Gender: Trans prisoners, sex segregation and the queer politics of safety

All Souls Criminology Seminar Series

Speaker

Dr Sarah Lamble

Speaker Affiliation

School of Law, Birkbeck, University of London

Venue

Wharton Room - All Souls College

14 Feb 2019

Thursday - 5:00PM

Pablo Rapetti (ITAM, Mexico) - Anti-Arquimedianism: A (Partial) Critique

Jurisprudence Discussion Group

Venue

Lecture Room VII - Brasenose College

15 Feb 2019

Friday - 12:15PM

Private enforcement and commercial disputes arising out of breaches of EU and UK competition laws

Speaker

Scott Campbell

Speaker Affiliation

Hausfeld

Venue

Clifford Chance Seminar Room

15 Feb 2019

Friday - 4:00PM

Statutory Interpretation in Roman Law (inaugural lecture)

Venue

Divinity School

15 Feb 2019

Friday - 4:00PM

Joint Inaugural Lecture: Wolfgang Ernst, Regius Professor of Civil Law  Birke Häcker, Professor of Comparative Law

Venue

Divinity School

18 Feb 2019

Monday - 1:00PM

Panel Discussion: Prospects for Meaningful Accountability for Rights Violations in Sri Lanka

Oxford Transitional Justice Research (OTJR) Seminar Series

Speaker

Kiran Grewal, Goldsmiths, University of London; Farzana Haniffa, University of Cambridge and University of Colombo; Gehan Gunatilleke, University of Oxford

Venue

Seminar Room L (between The Missing Bean cafe & the Bodleian Law Library)

19 Feb 2019

Tuesday - 12:30PM

Data Protection: A Rights Perspective

Bonavero Discussion Group

Speaker

Ravi Naik

Speaker Affiliation

ITN Solicitors

Venue

Bonavero Institute of Human Rights - Gilly Leventis Meeting Room

19 Feb 2019

Tuesday - 12:30PM

Creativity and objects generated by AI-driven systems

Intellectual Property Law Discussion Group (IPDG)

Speaker

Eva Stankova

Speaker Affiliation

DPhil Candidate, University of Oxford

Venue

The Dorfman Room - St Peter's College

20 Feb 2019

Wednesday - 12:30PM

An Eversion in Perspective: The Company Viewed as an Entity

Business Law Workshops

Speaker

Susan Watson

Speaker Affiliation

University of Auckland Faculty of Law

Venue

Oxford Law Faculty - Law Board Room

20 Feb 2019

Wednesday - 12:30PM

The Material Constitution of the Euro: Austerity, Central Bank Independence, Competitiveness

EU Law Discussion Group

Speaker

Dr Marco Goldoni

Speaker Affiliation

University of Glasgow

Venue

Clifford Chance Seminar Room

Pages