20 Feb 2019

Wednesday - 4:45PM

'Cognitive Error in the Codification of Property Rights to Securities' & 'Fraudulent Transfers through the Lens of the One-Versus-Many Ambiguity'

Speaker

Professor Carl S. Bjerre and Professor Andrea Coles-Bjerre

Speaker Affiliation

University of Oregon School of Law

Venue

Oxford Law Faculty - Law Board Room

21 Feb 2019

Thursday - 12:30PM

Regime Interaction in Ocean Governance

PIL Discussion Group

Speaker

Professor Seline Trevisanut

Speaker Affiliation

Utrecht University

Venue

The Old Library - All Souls College

21 Feb 2019

Thursday - 12:30PM

Surviving Dictatorship: Citizenship and Sustainable Collective Action in Underprivileged Urban Chile

Centre for Socio-Legal Studies Discussion Group

Speaker

Dr Simón Escoffier

Speaker Affiliation

Postdoctoral Research Associate, Latin America Centre, University of Oxford

Venue

Manor Road Building - Seminar Room E

21 Feb 2019

Thursday - 5:00PM

Felix Koch (Freie Universität, Berlin) - Scepticism about Special Obligations

Jurisprudence Discussion Group

Venue

Stocker Room - Brasenose College

21 Feb 2019

Thursday - 5:15PM

The Doctrine of Equivalents in UK Patent Law

OIPRC Invited Speaker Series

Speaker

Dr Marc Mimler & Dr Luke McDonagh

Speaker Affiliation

Bournemouth University / City, University of London

Venue

The Dorfman Room - St Peter's College

22 Feb 2019

Friday - 12:30PM

US antitrust law - key decisions and current debate

Speaker

Rachel Brandenburger

Venue

Clifford Chance Seminar Room

22 Feb 2019

Friday - 2:00PM

The Actorness of International Courts and Tribunals

OxonCourts Discussion Group

Speaker

Raphael Oidtmann

Speaker Affiliation

University of Mannheim

Venue

Manor Road Building - Seminar Room E

25 Feb 2019

Monday - 1:00PM

Un-Becoming a Victim: Between Historic Reminder and Hallucination, Geographical Document and Childhood Memory, Collective Tragedy and Personal Healing

Oxford Transitional Justice Research (OTJR) Seminar Series

Speaker

Saša Rajšić

Speaker Affiliation

Independent Artist and Researcher

Venue

Seminar Room L (between The Missing Bean cafe & the Bodleian Law Library)

25 Feb 2019

Monday - 4:30PM

Time and technique (title TBC)

Centre for Socio-Legal Studies Seminar Series

Speaker

Dr Emily Grabham

Speaker Affiliation

Professor of Law, Kent Law School, University of Kent

Venue

Manor Road Building - Seminar Room G

25 Feb 2019

Monday - 5:00PM

A Closer Look into Public-Private Partnerships in China

Speaker

Yuxue Fang

Speaker Affiliation

Faculty of Law, University of Oxford

Venue

Ho Tim Seminar Room - Dickson Poon China Centre - St Hugh's College (Canterbury Road Entrance)

26 Feb 2019

Tuesday - 12:30PM

Negotiating the Truth in the Interests of Justice? On the Different Models for Controlling Corporate Crime

Criminal Law Discussion Group

Venue

Law Faculty - Seminar Room F

26 Feb 2019

Tuesday - 12:30PM

Assessment of EU Geographical Indications System for Agricultural Products and Foodstuffs

Intellectual Property Law Discussion Group (IPDG)

Speaker

Dr Suelen Carls

Speaker Affiliation

Senior Research Fellow, Max Planck Institute for Innovation and Competition

Venue

The Dorfman Room - St Peter's College

26 Feb 2019

Tuesday - 12:30PM

Shared Space Under Pressure: Business Support for Civic Freedoms and Human Rights Defenders

Bonavero Discussion Group

Speaker

Bennett Freeman

Speaker Affiliation

Institute for Human Rights and Business, USA

Venue

Bonavero Institute of Human Rights - Gilly Leventis Meeting Room

26 Feb 2019

Tuesday - 5:00PM

'The doctrine of privity in early twentieth-century tort law'

Oxford Legal History Forum

Speaker

Ms Emily Gordon

Speaker Affiliation

University of Cambridge

Venue

Conduit Room New College

27 Feb 2019

Wednesday - 12:30PM

Forum Selling Abroad

Business Law Workshops

Speaker

Stefan Bechtold

Speaker Affiliation

Center for Law & Economics ETH Zurich

Venue

Oxford Law Faculty - Law Board Room

Pages