24 May 2018

Thursday - 9:00AM

Persistent Rights and Third Party Effects in Private Law

Advanced Property and Trusts - Obligations Discussion Group

Speaker

Prof Ben McFarlane

Speaker Affiliation

UCL Laws

Venue

Trinity College

24 May 2018

Thursday - 12:30PM

*States’ Obligation to Extradite or Prosecute Human Rights Abusers and Perpetrators of Serious Crimes of International Concern

PIL Discussion Group

Speaker

Kriangsak Kittichaisaree

Speaker Affiliation

Judge of the International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea; ex-Chairman of the ILC's Working Group on 'The Obligation to Extradite or Prosecute (aut dedere aut judicare)'; Visiting Research Fellow Bonavero Institute of Human Rights

Venue

Bonavero Institute of Human Rights

24 May 2018

Thursday - 12:30PM

Developing Socio-Legal Careers

Centre for Socio-Legal Studies Discussion Group

Speaker

Agnieszka Kubal

Speaker Affiliation

Lecturer in Sociology, University College London

Venue

Manor Road Building - Seminar Room F

24 May 2018

Thursday - 12:30PM

The Obligation to Extradite or Prosecute*

Bonavero Institute of Human Rights Collaborative Seminar Series

Speaker

Kriangsak Kittichaisaree

Venue

Mansfield College - Sir Joseph Hotung Auditorium

24 May 2018

Thursday - 5:00PM

Jeff King (UCL) - 'The Social Dimension of the Rule of Law'

Jurisprudence Discussion Group

Venue

Massey Room - Balliol College

25 May 2018

Friday - 10:30AM

Proportionality in Europe Symposium

Venue

Jesus College - Habbakuk Room

25 May 2018

Friday - 12:00PM

Parental Rights, Best Interests and Significant Harms: Parental Decision Making post Great Ormond Street Hospital v Yates

Medical Law and Ethics Discussion Group Seminar Series

Speaker

Dr Imogen Goold

Speaker Affiliation

Faculty of Law

Venue

Faculty of Law - Seminar Room D

25 May 2018

Friday - 2:00PM

Judicial Review in Norway: A Bicentennial Debate **please note change of venue**

OxonCourts Discussion Group

Speaker

Anine Kierulf

Speaker Affiliation

Law, Oslo University

Venue

Law Faculty - Seminar Room L

28 May 2018

Monday - 12:45PM

A Glimpse Into Contested Indigenous Peoples’ Rights in Peru: The Forced Sterilization of Indigenous Women

Oxford Transitional Justice Research (OTJR) Seminar Series

Speaker

Dr Ñusta Carranza Ko

Speaker Affiliation

Ohio Northern University

Venue

Law Faculty - Seminar Room L

28 May 2018

Monday - 5:00PM

Unelected Power: The Quest for Legitimacy in Central Banking and the Regulatory State

Speaker

Paul Tucker, Timothy Endicott, Liz Fisher, John Vickers

Venue

Danson Room Trinity College

29 May 2018

Tuesday - 12:45PM

Illegality and Attribution: Why Stone & Rolls, Bilta, and Patel Are Wrong

Obligations Discussion Group

Speaker

Assistant Professor Rachel Leow

Speaker Affiliation

NUS

Venue

Keble College (Gibbs Room)

29 May 2018

Tuesday - 1:00PM

Regulating illegal wildlife trade

CSLS Regulation Discussion Group

Speaker

Michael t’ Sas-Rolfes

Speaker Affiliation

School of Geography and the Environment, Oxford Martin Program, University of Oxford

Venue

Manor Road Building - Seminar Room E

29 May 2018

Tuesday - 5:00PM

Launch of the Oxford Chinese Law Discussion Group and Lecture by Prof. Jacques deLisle

Chinese Law Discussion Group

Speaker

Prof Jacques deLisle

Venue

St Hugh's College - Dickson Poon Building Lecture Theatre (entrance from Canterbury Road)

29 May 2018

Tuesday - 5:15PM

The problem with litigants in person

Civil Procedure seminar series

Speaker

Associate Professor Rabeea Assy

Speaker Affiliation

University of Haifa

Venue

Mansfield College Seminar Room East Garden Building

30 May 2018

Wednesday - 12:30PM

Safeguarding the rights of migrants workers: Another challenge for labour law?

Labour Law Discussion Group

Speaker

Professor Kübra Doğan Yenisey

Speaker Affiliation

Istanbul Bilgi University

Venue

Brasenose College Tower Bursary

Pages