Filter by
E.g., 21-10-2019
On or after

23 Oct 2019

Wednesday - 6:30PM

MLF Alumni Reunion MT 2019 (10 Year Anniverary)

Venue

Slaughter and May (1 Bunhill Row London EC1Y 8YY)

23 Oct 2019

Wednesday - 7:30PM

The Hard Way: The Story of Hannah Mitchell

Speaker

Louise Jordan

Venue

Bonavero Institute of Human Rights - Sir Joseph Hotung Auditorium

24 Oct 2019

Thursday - 11:45AM

The Statutory Foundations of Negligence – the ‘Last Opportunity Rule’ and Statutes

Obligations Discussion Group

Speaker

Justice Mark Leeming

Speaker Affiliation

Court of Appeal of New South Wales

Venue

Keble College (Pusey Room)

24 Oct 2019

Thursday - 12:30PM

The Role of Domestic Law in the International Legal Validity of Treaty Withdrawal

PIL Discussion Group

Speaker

Hannah Woolaver

Speaker Affiliation

University of Cape Town

Venue

The Old Library - All Souls College

24 Oct 2019

Thursday - 12:30PM

Institutional Design of Judicial Review: Kelsen before the Bulgarian Constitutional Court

Centre for Socio-Legal Studies Discussion Group

Speaker

Ivo Gruev

Speaker Affiliation

DPhil Candidate, CSLS

Venue

Manor Road Building - Seminar Room D

25 Oct 2019

Friday - 12:30PM

Legitimacy, Accountability, and the Use of Force in American Policing: Lessons Learned?

Police and Policing Research Discussion Group seminar

Speaker

Dr. Richard Hough

Speaker Affiliation

University of West Florida

Venue

Criminology Seminar Room

25 Oct 2019

Friday - 12:30PM

Equity in Australia and the United Kingdom: Dissonance and Concordance

Comparative Law Discussion Group

Speaker

Hon. Justice Mark Leeming

Speaker Affiliation

Judge of Appeal, Supreme Court of New South Wales

Venue

Clifford Chance Seminar Room

25 Oct 2019

Friday - 1:00PM

Brexit, the Reserve Powers of the Queen, and the Courts

Speaker

Anne Twomey (Sydney)

Venue

Trinity College Staircase 16 Room 3

25 Oct 2019

Friday - 1:00PM

The use of AI and Smart contracts to address Africa’s contracting challenges

Speaker

Herman Singh

Speaker Affiliation

CEO, Future Advisory

Venue

Faculty of Law - Seminar Room F

28 Oct 2019

Monday - 1:00PM

Measuring Peace: Local Participation and Perspectives in Peacebuilding

Oxford Transitional Justice Research (OTJR) Seminar Series

Speaker

Anupah Makoond

Speaker Affiliation

Saïd Business School, University of Oxford

Venue

Faculty of Law - Seminar Room F

28 Oct 2019

Monday - 1:00PM

The Tort of Malicious Falsehood in Comparative Context

Intellectual Property Law Discussion Group (IPDG)

Speaker

Arpan Banerjee

Speaker Affiliation

University of New South Wales, Australia

Venue

The Law Board Room - St Cross Building

28 Oct 2019

Monday - 4:30PM

Business and Human Rights in Australia

Centre for Socio-Legal Studies Seminar Series

Speaker

Professor Sally Wheeler

Speaker Affiliation

Australian National University

Venue

Manor Road Building - Seminar Room D

28 Oct 2019

Monday - 5:00PM

Film Screening: Life is Wonderful: Mandela's Unsung Heroes

Speaker

Sir Nick Stadlen, Professor Colin Bundy, Nomfundo Ramalekana

Venue

Bonavero Institute of Human Rights - Sir Joseph Hotung Auditorium

28 Oct 2019

Monday - 5:30PM

Free Speech, Good Speech, and Social Media: Self-control or legal control?

Foundation for Law, Justice and Society lecture

Speaker

Professor Sir Richard Sorabji

Speaker Affiliation

Wolfson College, University of Oxford

Venue

Leonard Wolfson Auditorium Wolfson College

29 Oct 2019

Tuesday - 12:30PM

International Legal Mobilisation to Link Climate Change and Human Rights

Bonavero Discussion Group

Speaker

Professor Lisa Vanhala

Speaker Affiliation

UCL

Venue

Bonavero Institute of Human Rights - Gilly Leventis Meeting Room

Pages