Filter by
E.g., 21-10-2018
On or after

31 Oct 2018

Wednesday - 12:30PM

Mangold, Egenberger and Smith v Meade: Direct Effect's New, Happy World of Haribo

EU Law Discussion Group

Speaker

Professor Stefan Enchelmaier

Speaker Affiliation

Oxford University

Venue

Clifford Chance Seminar Room

31 Oct 2018

Wednesday - 5:00PM

'The New Internationalism? IOSCO, International Standards and Capital Markets Regulation'

Commercial Law Centre Lectures

Speaker

Professor Cally Jordan

Speaker Affiliation

University of Melbourne

Venue

Faculty of Law - The Cube

31 Oct 2018

Wednesday - 5:15PM

Great Brasenose Lawyers - celebrating Sir Otto Kahn-Freund QC

Speaker

Professor Anne Davies, Professor Ruth Dukes, Professor Mark Freedland, and Professor Birke Häcker

Venue

Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre

31 Oct 2018

Wednesday - 6:00PM

Norton Rose Fulbright Drinks Reception and Dinner

Venue

TBC

01 Nov 2018

Thursday - 11:00AM

Bonavero Tea time

Venue

Bonavero Institute of Human Rights

01 Nov 2018

Thursday - 12:30PM

The analogy between States and International Organizations

PIL Discussion Group

Speaker

Dr Fernando Bordin

Speaker Affiliation

University of Cambridge

Venue

The Old Library - All Souls College

01 Nov 2018

Thursday - 12:30PM

Narratives, Human Rights Norms and the Local: Understanding the Construction of Legal Meaning around the Rwandan Gacaca Courts

Centre for Socio-Legal Studies Discussion Group

Speaker

Dr Julia Viebach and Benjamin Thorne

Speaker Affiliation

Departmental Lecturer in African Studies, University of Oxford and PhD Candidate in Law Studies, University of Sussex

Venue

Manor Road Building - Seminar Room E

01 Nov 2018

Thursday - 12:30PM

Brexit, Regulatory Competition and the Settlement of International Disputes

IECL Lunchtime Seminar Series

Speaker

Professor Giesela Ruehl

Speaker Affiliation

Friedrich Schiller University Jena

Venue

Clifford Chance Seminar Room

01 Nov 2018

Thursday - 12:45PM

Vicarious Liability: Master and Servant Theory – “A Quest for a Chimaera”

Obligations Discussion Group

Speaker

Professor Warren Swain

Speaker Affiliation

University of Auckland

Venue

Keble College (Roy Griffiths Rooms)

01 Nov 2018

Thursday - 3:00PM

Brexit and Northern Ireland

Speaker

Colin Murray (Newcastle)

Venue

Bonavero Institute: Sir Joseph Hotung Auditorium

01 Nov 2018

Thursday - 5:00PM

Veronica Rodriguez-Blanco (Surrey) - Title to be Confirmed

Jurisprudence Discussion Group

Venue

Massey Room - Balliol College

01 Nov 2018

Thursday - 5:15PM

Graffiti and Copyright

OIPRC Invited Speaker Series

Speaker

Dr Marta Iljadica

Speaker Affiliation

University of Glasgow

Venue

The Dorfman Room - St Peter's College

02 Nov 2018

Friday - 12:30PM

Research Students' Lunch Group (MT4)

Venue

Seminar Room D (Law Faculty)

02 Nov 2018

Friday - 2:00PM

Is Legal Mobilization for the Birds? Legal Opportunity Structures and Environmental Nongovernmental Organizations in the United Kingdom, France, Finland, and Italy

OxonCourts Discussion Group

Speaker

Dr Lisa Vanhala

Speaker Affiliation

University College London

Venue

Manor Road Building - Seminar Room F

02 Nov 2018

Friday - 6:30PM

South Square ‘Meet & Greet’ Event

Venue

The House Bar

Pages