The Oxford International Intellectual Property Moot invites students to volunteer as clerks for this year’s moot.

Clerking is a wonderful way to become involved with the Oxford Intellectual Property Research Centre (OIPRC) and mooting at the University. Thirty two universities from around the world will participate in this moot competition. Clerking also presents an opportunity to meet and work with leading intellectual property practitioners who act as judges for the moot. 

 

If you are interested, please fill out the application form, indicating which dates you are available, and email it back to jennifer.hassan@law.ox.ac.uk as soon as possible. Experience in intellectual property law is not required to clerk, we invite all interested to apply. 

The 2021 moot is being held online on Monday 8 March, Tuesday 9 March, Thursday 11 March and Friday 12 March (Preliminary Rounds), Sunday 14 March (Round of 16), Tuesday 16 March (Quarter Finals), Thursday 18 March (Semi Finals) and Saturday 20 March (Grand Final): (week 9 HT and first week Easter Vacation). 

We are also planning events on other days, namely a Welcome Session to Teams and Moot Mixer on Sunday 7 March, an announcement of Break followed by a Break Party on Saturday 13 March, and an Awards Ceremony on Saturday 20 March followed by a Gala Mixer.

Further details of the timings of the Moots are set out below.  The timings of the Round of 16 and the Quarter Finals may be tweaked, if we have teams competing against each other from different sides of the globe. 

We would like you to be available during these times and on either side of them.  There will be plenty of time for breaks. 

It is fine to volunteer for as many days of the Moot as you wish.  Our greatest need for clerks is during the Preliminary Rounds, when there will be 16 Moots every day, and the Round of 16 (8 Moots).

The timings of the Moots:

Date

Time (UK time)

Event

Sunday 7 March

11.30am-1.00pm

Welcome to Teams followed by Moot Mixer

Monday 8 March

9.00am; 1.00pm; 5.00pm

Preliminary Round 1

Tuesday 9 March

9.00am; 1.00pm; 5.00pm

Preliminary Round 2

Thursday 11 March

9.00am; 1.00pm; 5.00pm

Preliminary Round 3

Friday 12 March

9.00am; 1.00pm; 5.00pm

Preliminary Round 4

Saturday 13 March

11.30am - 1.00pm

Announcement of Break followed by Break Party

Sunday 14 March

10.00am; 2.00pm

Round of 16 – progress by elimination

Tuesday 16 March

10.00am; 2.00pm

Quarter finals – progress by elimination

Thursday 18 March

11.30am

Semi-final – progress by elimination

Saturday 20 March

11.00am - 3.00pm

Grand Final (start time: 11.30am), followed by Awards Ceremony and Gala Mixer