Photos from a number of our past events can be found on the Faculty's Flickr site

24 May 2017

Wednesday - 5:00PM

Reflections on studying and teaching law in a post-colonial world

Speaker

Justice Dikgang Moseneke

Speaker Affiliation

former Deputy Chief Justice of South Africa

Venue

St Antony's College

24 May 2017

Wednesday - 5:00PM

Law and Collectivity

Speaker

Dr Kevin Toh

Speaker Affiliation

UCL Faculty of Laws

Venue

Swire Seminar Room University College

24 May 2017

Wednesday - 1:00PM

Developments in Expert Evidence Accountability

Procedural Justice and Evidence Discussion Group

Speaker

Ian Freckleton QC

Speaker Affiliation

Victorian Bar

Venue

The Law Faculty

24 May 2017

Wednesday - 12:00PM

Policing and the Cloud: Five Regulatory Categories

Criminal Law Discussion Group

Speaker

Professor Christopher Slobogin

Speaker Affiliation

Vanderbilt Law School

Venue

Faculty of Law - Seminar Room F

23 May 2017

Tuesday - 5:00PM

'Adjudicating Rights' - Justice Dikgang Moseneke in conversation with Tarunabh Khaitan and Miles Jackson

BIHR Conversation Series

Speaker

Justice Dikgang Moseneke

Speaker Affiliation

former Deputy Chief Justice of South Africa

Venue

Faculty of Law - The Cube

22 May 2017

Monday - 5:00PM

Mayling Birney: "The Rule of Mandates: How China Governs without Rule of Law"

Speaker

Mayling Birney

Speaker Affiliation

London School of Economics

Venue

Danson Room Trinity College

22 May 2017

Monday - 9:15AM

Policing, migration and national identity

Speaker

Ana Aliverti

Speaker Affiliation

Warwick Law School and Border Criminologies

Venue

Warwick University School of Law

22 May 2017

Monday - 9:00AM

Online Markets and Offline Welfare Effects – The Internet, Competition, Society and Democracy

Venue

Pembroke College - Pichette Auditorium

20 May 2017

Saturday - 11:30AM

35th Blackstone Lecture: 'Juries Past and Present'

Blackstone Lecture

Speaker

Lady Justice Hallett DBE

Speaker Affiliation

Vice President of the Court of Appeal Criminal Division

Venue

Pembroke College - Pichette Auditorium

19 May 2017

Friday - 3:00PM

Topics in Comparative Constitutionalism - 'Strong-Form and Weak-Form Review'

Speaker

Aileen Kavanagh & Tamas Gyorfi

Venue

Oxford Law Faculty - Law Board Room

19 May 2017

Friday - 12:30PM

The Economic Impact of Forming a European Company

Business Law Workshops

Speaker

Lars Hornuf

Speaker Affiliation

Trier University/Max Planck Institute

Venue

Oxford Law Faculty - Law Board Room

18 May 2017

Thursday - 5:15PM

Trademarks and Private Governance

OIPRC Invited Speaker Series

Speaker

Professor Graeme Austin

Speaker Affiliation

Professor of Law, Melbourne University & Chair in Private Law, Victoria University of Wellington

Venue

The Dorfman Room - St Peter's College

18 May 2017

Thursday - 1:00PM

Data-driven governance and resistance: the case of speed enforcement

Informal Seminar Series

Speaker

Gavin J.D. Smith & Pat O’Malley

Speaker Affiliation

Research School of Social Sciences, Australian National University

Venue

Centre for Criminology Seminar Room

18 May 2017

Thursday - 12:30PM

Acknowledgement of Debt in Turco-Swiss Law of Obligation

Comparative Law Discussion Group jointly with the Obligations Law Discussion Group

Speaker

Professor Ilhan Helvaci

Speaker Affiliation

Istanbul University Law School

Venue

Clifford Chance Seminar Room

18 May 2017

Thursday - 12:30PM

Gratian and the Jews

Oxford Legal History Forum

Speaker

Prof Anna Sapir Abulafia

Speaker Affiliation

Professor of the Study of the Abrahamic Religions, University of Oxford

Venue

Seminar Room L (old SCR)

Pages