Photos from a number of our past events can be found on the Faculty's Flickr site

07 Nov 2019

Thursday - 5:15PM

Copyright and Risk: Lessons for Article 8 of the DSM Directive

OIPRC Invited Speaker Series

Speaker

Dr Emily Hudson

Speaker Affiliation

King's College London

Venue

The Dorfman Room - St Peter's College

07 Nov 2019

Thursday - 5:00PM

Panel discussion on African Jurisprudence: opening event of the 'Law and Politics in Three Courts' conference

Speaker

Joel Modiri, John Ambani & Khomotso Moshikaro

Venue

Bonavero Institute of Human Rights - Sir Joseph Hotung Auditorium

07 Nov 2019

Thursday - 12:30PM

Democratic Accountability and Judicial Review: What's Wrong with the European Central Bank (ECB)?

IECL Lunchtime Seminar Series

Speaker

Dr Luigi Testa

Speaker Affiliation

Bocconi University

Venue

Clifford Chance Seminar Room

07 Nov 2019

Thursday - 12:30PM

On the Entanglement of Tax Law, Indigeneity, and Citizenship: The 1919 Alaska School Tax

Centre for Socio-Legal Studies Discussion Group

Speaker

Max Zahnd

Speaker Affiliation

JSD candidate at Berkeley Law School/PhD Candidate in Geography/Polar Studies, Scott Polar Research Institute, University of Cambridge

Venue

Manor Road Building - Seminar Room D

07 Nov 2019

Thursday - 12:30PM

ILC’s Draft Conclusions on Peremptory Norms of General International Law

PIL Discussion Group

Speaker

Professor Dire Tladi

Speaker Affiliation

University of Pretoria

Venue

The Old Library - All Souls College

06 Nov 2019

Wednesday - 5:30PM

Law Careers Panel: Government Legal Department

Speaker

Matthew Fogg, DEFRA; Thomas Walters, Treasury; Lorna Robertson, Government Legal Department

Venue

Bonavero Institute of Human Rights - Sir Joseph Hotung Auditorium

06 Nov 2019

Wednesday - 5:30PM

Tackling Cyber Disinformation in Elections: Applying International Human Rights Law

Venue

This is an external event

06 Nov 2019

Wednesday - 5:30PM

Tackling Cyber Disinformation in Elections: Applying International Human Rights Law

Venue

Chatham House

06 Nov 2019

Wednesday - 5:15PM

Great Brasenose Lawyers: Professor Peter Birks; A retrospective view and Discussion

Speaker

John Bowers QC, Professor Andrew Burrows QC, Professor Helen Scott and Professor William Swadling

Venue

Amersi Foundation Lecture Room Brasenose College

06 Nov 2019

Wednesday - 5:00PM

William Twining (UCL) - Jurist in Context: A Memoir - Jurisprudence Discussion Group

Jurisprudence Discussion Group

Venue

Main Quad Board Room - University College

06 Nov 2019

Wednesday - 2:30PM

AI for English Law MIchaelmas term workshop series - Dan Katz

Speaker

Dan Katz

Speaker Affiliation

Illinois Tech

Venue

Law Board Room - St Cross Building

06 Nov 2019

Wednesday - 12:30PM

Women on the Company Board: Equality Meets Subsidiarity

EU Law Discussion Group

Speaker

Professor Barbara Havelkova

Speaker Affiliation

University of Oxford

Venue

Clifford Chance Seminar Room

06 Nov 2019

Wednesday - 12:30PM

The Golden Age of Bankruptcy Tourism

Business Law Workshops

Speaker

Samir Parikh

Speaker Affiliation

Lewis & Clark Law School

Venue

Law Board Room - St Cross Building

06 Nov 2019

Wednesday - 12:00PM

Digital Rights Roundtable - Using AI to Improve Access to Justice

Speaker

Professor Jeremias Prassl, Faculty of Law, University of Oxford; Joanna Li, Head of Access to Justice Analytics, UK Ministry of Justice, Daniel Greenberg, Counsel for Domestic Legislation, House of Commons

Venue

Bonavero Institute of Human Rights - Sir Joseph Hotung Auditorium

05 Nov 2019

Tuesday - 12:45PM

Deterrence in private law

Obligations Discussion Group

Speaker

Sandy Steel

Speaker Affiliation

University of Oxford

Venue

Keble College (Pusey Room)

Pages