StaffResearch FellowsVisiting Research FellowsManagement CommitteeAdvisory Council

Institute staff

Professor John Cartwright, Director of the Institute
Professor Birke Häcker, Deputy Director of the Institute
Professor Jeremias Prassl, Deputy Director of the Institute
Professor Stephen Weatherill, Deputy Director of the Institute
 
Professor Ulf Bernitz, Co-ordinator of the Oxford-Stockholm Collaboration
Professor Jean-Sébastien Borghetti, Paris Visiting Fellow, 2018
Professor Ariel Ezrachi, Head of the Centre for Competition Law and Policy (CCLP)
Samuel Fulli-Lemaire, Max Planck Gildesgame Fellow, 2018
Dr Andreas von Goldbeck, Lecturer in German and EU Law
Dr Claes Granmar, Stockholm Senior Visiting Fellow, 2017-18
Dr Geneviève Helleringer, Leverhulme Trust Early Career Fellow and French Law Tutor
Dr Javier Garcia Oliva, Spanish Law Tutor
Dr Jessica Östberg, Stockholm Centre Oxford Fellow for 2017-18
Mr Nello Pasquini, Linklaters Teaching Fellow for Italian Law
Carl-Friedrich Thoma, Max Planck Gildesgame Fellow, 2017
 
Jenny Dix, Administrator

 

Research Fellows

Professor Sanja Bogojevic (Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall)
Professor Mindy Chen-Wishart (Fellow of Merton College)
Professor Matt Dyson (Fellow of Corpus Christi College)
Professor Luca Enriques (Fellow of Jesus College)
Professor Mark Freedland (Emeritus Fellow of St John’s College)
Professor Dorota Leczykiewicz (Fellow of St Peter's College)
Professor Justine Pila (Fellow of St Catherine’s College)
Professor Simon Whittaker (Fellow of St John’s College)
 
 

Visiting Research Fellows

Rachel Brandenburger (Hogan Lovells)
Professor Alexandra Braun (University of Edinburgh)
Professor Hugh Beale (University of Warwick and Visiting Professor at the Oxford Law Faculty)
Professor Anthony Bradley QC (Hon) (Emeritus Professor of Constitutional Law, University of Edinburgh)
Professor Gerhard Dannemann (Centre for British Studies, Humboldt University, Berlin)
Professor Eric Descheemaeker (University of Melbourne)
Professor Bénédicte Fauvarque-Cosson (University Panthéon-Assas)
Professor Martijn Hesselink (University of Amsterdam)
Professor Rodrigo Momberg Uribe (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Valparaiso)
Conor Quigley QC (Serle Court Chambers)
Professor Wolf-Georg Ringe (University of Hamburg and Visiting Professor at the Oxford Law Faculty )
Professor Katja Ziegler (Sir Robert Jennings Professor of International Law, University of Leicester)
 
 
 

Committee of Management

The activities of the Institute are overseen by a Management Committee, a committee of the Board of the Faculty of Law, which meets once a term. The Committee currently comprises:
 
Professor Ian Loader (Associate Dean for Research, Law Faculty)
Dr Hartmut Mayer (Social Sciences Division)
Professor Jeremias Prassl (Academic Director of Undergraduate Exchange Programmes)
 

Advisory Council

The external Advisory Council consists of a group of prominent persons in public life and the legal world who give advise upon the strategic direction of the Institute, and support its work generally. The Council currently comprises:
 
Professor Guido Alpa (Sapienza University of Rome)
Professor Sir Frank Berman QC (Essex Court Chambers)
Mr Christopher Bright (Shearman & Sterling LLP)
Professor John Cartwright (Director of the Institute)
The Conseiller Culturel of the French Embassy in London
Professor Paul Craig (Oxford Law Faculty)
The Honourable Mr Justice Cranston
Professor Sir David Edward (University of Edinburgh)
Professor Mark Freedland (Oxford Law Faculty)
Professor Sir Roy Goode (Oxford Law Faculty)
Professor Sir Francis Jacobs (King's College London)
Professor Angus Johnston (Oxford Law Faculty)
Dr Georg Krawietz (German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) London)
Mr Alexander Layton QC (20 Essex Street)
The Right Honourable Lord Mance (Chair)
Ms Alexandra Marks (Judicial Appointments Committee)
Mr Hugh Mercer QC (Essex Court)
Mr Rupert Reece (Gide Loyrette Nouel LLP)
The Right Honourable Lord Reed
Sir Peter Roth (Competition Appeal Tribunal)
The Honourable Mr Justice Silber
Professor Henk Snijders (University of Leiden)
The Vice Chancellor of Oxford University