Conference Programme

Constitutional Law of Greater China

9-10 December 2021

 

Day 1: 10.55am-2pm, 9 December 2021

  • 10.55-11 am: Bui Ngoc Son (Oxford), Introduction: Greater China in Comparative Constitutional Law

PPanel 1 (Chair: Zhu Han, HKU)

  • 11-11:20 am: Ryan Mitchell (CUHK), Constitutional Projects in Modern Chinese History
  • 11:20-11:40 am: Peng Chengyi (Chinese Academy of Social Sciences), Constitutionalism with Chinese Characteristics? Which Constitutionalism? 
  • 11:40-12 pm: Zhaoxin Jiang (Shandong University), One Council Two Constitutional Courts: A Holistic View of the Council of Grand Justices (1948-2007)
  • 12-12:20 pm, Zhu Guobin (CityU), Constitutional Review “with Chinese Characteristics”: Law, Institutions and Recent Developments

Break: 12:20-1.00 pm

Panel 2 (Chair: Ryan Mitchell, CUHK)

  • 1:00-1:20 pm: Larry Catá Backer (Penn State Law School), The Party as Polity: The Party-State and the Chinese Constitutional Order
  • 1:20-1:40 pm: Jason Buhi (Barry University), Reconstituting China’s Periphery: Macau’s Basic Law and the Coming Convergence with Hong Kong,
  • 1:40: 2:00 pm: Amal Sethi (Penn Law), The Debate on Constitutional Standing and Greater Autonomy for Cities:  Lessons from The Special Administrative Regions of Hong Kong and Macao.

 

Day 2: 10:40am-4:20pm, 10 December 2021

Panel 3 (Chair: Dini Sejko, CUHK)

  • 10:40-11 am: Albert Chen (HKU), History of Drafting and Implementation of the Basic Law of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
  • 11-11:20 am: Shiling Xiao (HKU), Judicial Review and Standards of Review in the Macao SAR: A Study Based on the TUI Decision.
  • 11:20-11:40 am: Zhu Han (HKU), Rights Movements, Civil Disobedience and Civil Unrest: Social Movements and Constitutionalism in Mainland China, Hong Kong, and Taiwan.
  • 11:40-12 pm: Barry Solaiman (HBKU Law School), Assessing Healthcare Rights and Responsibilities under the Constitutional Orders of Mainland China and the Special Administrative Regions
  • 12-12:20 pm: Ma Ji (Peking University School of Transnational Law) & Dini Sejko (CUHK), New Wine in an Old Bottle: The Adaptability of PRC Constitution Article 18

Break: 12:20-300 pm

Panel 4 (ChairCarole J. Petersen, William S. Richardson School of Law)

  • 3:00-3:20 pm: Jizeng Fan (Sichuan Law School), International Human Rights Treaties in the People’s Republic of China Constitutional Order.
  • 3:20: 3:40 pm: Darius Longarino (Yale), ‘Runaway Legitimation’ and Its Limits: Equality, Dignity, and LGBT Rights in China.
  • 3:40-4:00 pm: Carole J. Petersen (William S. Richardson School of Law), National Security Law in Hong Kong: Transforming “One Country, Two Systems” as a Model of Regional Autonomy.
  • 4:00-4:20: Zehra Betul Ayranci (Berkeley Law), Constitutional Principles and Policies Shaping China in The Era of Digital Streaming