TENTATIVE PROGRAMME

Day 1: 23 September 2022

Panel 1:

  1. Larry Catá Backer, Linking People to Governing Institutions: 全过程民主 (Whole Process Democracy) Leninist Political Parties, Socialist Constitutional Democracy and《中国新型政党制度 (China's New Political Party System)
  2. Samuli Seppänen and Hualing Fu, CCP Regulations as Regulatory Speech
  3. Ling Li, Order of power in China’s courts - The Chinese characteristics of the PRC legal system

 

Panel 2:

  1. Thomas E. Kellogg, Hong Kong’s Basic Law: the politics of national security and constitutional destruction
  2. Kwan-Yuen In, How would the dominant pro-establishment lawmakers in the Legislative Council of Hong Kong (“LegCo”) in the post-National Security Law (“NSL”) era affect the constitutional interpretation of the Judiciary?
  3. Guy Baldwin, Same-Sex Marriage in Japan and the Role of Courts in a Dominant Party System

 

Panel 3:

  1. Sarbani Sen and Wenjuan Zhang, Revolutionary Constitutionalism Versus Revolutionary Party: The Role of Indian National Congress and Communist Party of China in National Building
  2. Shih-An Wang, Political Parties, Political Competition, and Constitutional Courts in East Asia: The Examples of Taiwan and South Korea
  3. Dian A H Shah and Mario Gomez, Ethno-nationalist Parties and Constitutional Fundamentals: Navigating Processes, Promises, and Compromises in Malaysia and Sri Lanka

 

Panel 4:

  1. Eugene K B Tan, Constitutionalism in One-Party Dominant Singapore: Perfecting Governance
  2. Ngoc Son Bui, Party Constitutionalization in Vietnamese Discourse
  3. Ronald Kevin Laluz Montellano, Philippine Constitutional and Statutory Law Metamorphosis: A Legal Framework in Strengthening the Political Party System and the Prohibition of Turncoatism of Politicians and Political Butterflies

 

Day 2: 24 September 2022

Panel 6:

  1. Aradhya Sethia, (De)institutionalisation of Political Parties in India: A Constitutional Study
  2. Muhammed Anees, Negotiating ‘Secular’ State through Constitutionalism: Indian Union Muslim League in Post-Colonial India

 

Panel 7:

  1. Rouf Ahmad Dar, The Embodied Violence of Constitutions: Interrogating the Process of Constitution-making in Jammu and Kashmir
  2. Sovit Subedi and Iain Payne, Party strategies in Nepal’s three-tiered federal system
  3. Lima Aktar, Constitutional Particracy in Bangladesh: A Critical Reflection

 

Funding for the workshop is provided by Oxford’s Programme for the Foundations of Law and Constitutional Government.