RESULTS FOR THE 2017 MOOT

Winner of the Oxford International Intellectual Property Moot 2017

Bucerius Law School
Jakob Rehder
Felix Tann
Katharina Watzke

Runner-up

University of Toronto
Stefan Case
Victoria Hale
Sam Keen

Semi-finalists

Bucerius Law School
University College London
University of Oxford
University of Toronto

Quarter finalists

Bucerius Law School
National University of Singapore
Osgoode Hall Law School
Queensland University of Technology
University College London
University of Otago
University of Oxford
University of Toronto

Highest Ranked Team at the End of the Preliminary Rounds
Osgoode Hall Law School

Sir Nicholas Pumfrey Best Individual Mooter in the Preliminary Rounds

1st place – Imogen Kenny (Queensland University of Technology)

Herbert Smith Freehills Runners-up of the Best Individual Mooter in the Preliminary Rounds

2nd place – Irene Kuek (University College London)
3rd place – Amanda Lim (National University of Singapore)
4th place – Mayleah House (Queesland University of Technology)
4th place – Pak Hei Li (University College London)
4th place – Felix Tann (Bucerius Law School)
4th place – Weiran Zhang (University of Oxford)

8 New Square Best written submissions

National University of Singapore
Joshua Chia                  
Amanda Lim

Powell Gilbert Runners-up of the Best Written Submissions

2nd Place West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences
3rd Place University of Windsor

Professor David Vaver Spirit of the Moot Award

Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul
Gabriela Raymundi
Eduarda Machado
Larissa Pierozan

Finalists for the 15th Oxford International Intellectual Property Moot 2017:

Boston University School of Law, USA

Bucerius Law School, Germany

City University of London, UK

DePaul University College of Law, USA

Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Jindal Global Law School, India

Monash University, Australia

National Law School of India University, Bangalore (NLSIU), India

National University of Singapore, Singapore

Osgoode Hall Law School, Canada

Queensland University of Technology, Australia

Singapore Management University, Singapore

Tsinghua University, China

University College London, UK

University of British Columbia, Canada

University of Cambridge, UK

University of Malaya, Malaysia

University of New South Wales, Australia

University of Otago, New Zealand

University of Oxford, UK

University of Technology Sydney, Australia

University of Toronto, Canada

University of Windsor, Canada

West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences, Kolkata, India

Other Past Winners:

2015

National Law School of India University, (NLSIU), Bangalore
Deekshitha Ganesan
Nimoy Kher
Ashwini Vaidialingam

2014

University of Hong Kong
Byron Chiu
Peter Dong
Ka Cheung Ng

2013

University of Ottawa
Alexandra Mogyoros
Abigail Smith
John Wallace

2012

Queensland University of Technology (Australia)
Timothy Alexander
Mitch Rawlings

2011

London School of Economics and Political Science (United Kingdom)
Adam Burk
Tor Tarantola
Ling Yah Wong

2010

Boston University (USA)

2009

Queensland University of Technology (Australia)

2008

National University of Singapore (Singapore)
Zeming Liu
Nuraisah Ruslan

2007

Queensland University of Technology (Australia)
Susan Hedge
Justen Bersin

2006

National University of Singapore (Singapore)
Suegene Ang
Felicia Tan

2005

University of Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Karen Fairweather
Jennifer Michael

2004

University College Dublin (Ireland)
Stephen O'Halloron
Mary Townsend