RESULTS OF THE 2017 MOOT

The Allen & Overy Winner, Oral Proceedings

Bucerius Law School 
Jakob Rehder
Felix Tann
Katharina Watzke

Runner Up, Oral Proceedings

University of Toronto
Stefan Case
Victoria Hale
Sam Keen

The 8 New Square Winner, Best Written Submissions

National University of Singapore
Joshua Chia                   
Amanda Lim

Powell Gilbert Runners-up for the Best Written Submissions

2nd place - West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences
3rd place - University of Windsor

Best Individual Mooter in the Preliminary Rounds (the Sir Nicholas Pumfrey Award)

Imogen Kenny (Queensland University of Technology)

Herbert Smith Freehills Runners-up for the Best Individual Mooter in the Preliminary Rounds

2nd place – Irene Kuek (University College London)
3rd place – Amanda Lim (National University of Singapore)
4th place – Mayleah House (Queesland University of Technology)
4th place – Pak Hei Li (University College London)
4th place – Felix Tann (Bucerius Law School)
4th place – Weiran Zhang (University of Oxford)

Highest Ranked Team After the Preliminary Rounds

Osgoode Hall Law School

Professor David Vaver Spirit of the Moot Award

Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul
Gabriela Raymundi
Eduarda Machado
Larissa Pierozan

Semi-finalists

Bucerius Law School
University College London
University of Oxford
University of Toronto

Quarter finalists

Bucerius Law School
National University of Singapore
Osgoode Hall Law School
Queensland University of Technology
University College London
University of Otago
University of Oxford
University of Toronto

Finalists for the 15th Oxford International Intellectual Property Moot 2017:

Boston University School of Law, USA
Bucerius Law School, Germany
City University of London, UK
DePaul University College of Law, USA
Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Jindal Global Law School, India
Monash University, Australia
National Law School of India University, Bangalore (NLSIU), India
National University of Singapore, Singapore
Osgoode Hall Law School, Canada
Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Singapore Management University, Singapore
Tsinghua University, China
University College London, UK
University of British Columbia, Canada
University of Cambridge, UK
University of Malaya, Malaysia
University of New South Wales, Australia
University of Otago, New Zealand
University of Oxford, UK
University of Technology Sydney, Australia
University of Toronto, Canada
University of Windsor, Canada
West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences, Kolkata, India

Past Winners of the Oxford International Intellectual Property Moot:

2016
University of Ottawa
Fred Wu
Laura MacDonald
Tracey Doyle

2015
National Law School of India University, (NLSIU), Bangalore
Deekshitha Ganesan
Nimoy Kher
Ashwini Vaidialingam

2014
University of Hong Kong
Byron Chiu
Peter Dong
Ka Cheung Ng

2013
University of Ottawa
Alexandra Mogyoros
Abigail Smith
John Wallace

2012
Queensland University of Technology (Australia)
Timothy Alexander
Mitch Rawlings

2011
London School of Economics and Political Science (United Kingdom)

Adam Burk
Tor Tarantola
Ling Yah Wong

2010
Boston University (USA)

2009
Queensland University of Technology (Australia)

2008
National University of Singapore (Singapore)
Zeming Liu
Nuraisah Ruslan

2007
Queensland University of Technology (Australia)

Susan Hedge
Justen Bersin

2006
National University of Singapore (Singapore)

Suegene Ang
Felicia Tan

2005
University of Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Karen Fairweather
Jennifer Michael

2004
University College Dublin (Ireland)
Stephen O'Halloron
Mary Townsend

2003
King's College (United Kingdom)

Constance Dauce
Tanja Suessenbach