The Grand Final Judges 2021

Lord Kitchin, Justice of the Supreme Court of the United Kingdom
The Right Honourable Sir Christopher Floyd PC, Recently retired Lord Justice of Appeal of the Court of Appeal of England and Wales
The Right Honourable Lord Justice Birss, Lord Justice of Appeal of the Court of Appeal of England and Wales

Preliminary Round, Quarter-final & Semi-final Judges 2021

Academics and legal practitioners specialising in intellectual property who would like to volunteer their time to mark and/or judge the moot, can subscribe to our judges maillist by sending a blank email and subject line to ipmoot-judges-subscribe@maillist.ox.ac.uk.   We will inform you through the maillist when we are looking for markers/judges for next year's moot and beyond. You will be sent a confirmation request and, once you reply to it, a message confirming that you are a subscriber.  Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time by sending a blank email to ipmoot-judges-unsubscribe@maillist.ox.ac.uk
 

Paul Abbott, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP
Clara Affeld, Silveiro Advogados, Brazil
Shobhit Agarwal, Corporate Lawyer, India            
Chris Aikens, 11 South Square
Betul Ayranci, University of California, Berkeley School of Law
Jonathan Ball, Gowling WLG
Mario Bouchard, Retired General Counsel, Copyright Board Canada, IP Osgoode
Georgie Burrow, Allen & Overy LLP
Alessandro Cerri, RPC
Simon Clark, Bristows LLP
Her Honour Judge Melissa Clarke             
Alex Driver, Allen & Overy LLP
Lisiane Feiten Wingert Ody, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Alvaro Fernandez de la Mora, University of Oxford
Katarina Foss-Solbrekk, DPhil Student in IP Law, University of Oxford~
Rowan  Freeland             
Penny Gilbert, Powell Gilbert LLP
Divanshu Gupta , Advocate, High Court of Judicature for Rajasthan (Jaipur Bench), India
Rebecca Halford-Harrison, Keystone Law
Paul Harris, OUIP Diploma lecturer
Gordon Harris, Gowling WLG (UK) LLP
Tim Harris, Osborne Clarke
Caroline Hayward, Trowers & Hamlins LLP
Belinda Isaac, Isaac & Co Solicitors
Stephen Jones, IP Consultant/Solicitor
Paul Keller, Allen & Overy LLP
Birgit Kramer, Allen & Overy LLP, Germany
Jen Le Mière, IP, Kymab Ltd
Daniel Lim, Kirkland & Ellis International LLP
Carrollanne Lindley, Kilburn & Strode
Brigitte Lindner, Serle Court Chambers
Morag Macdonald,  Bird & Bird
Tom Mitcheson QC, Three New Square
Frederick Mostert, King’s College, London/Bird & Bird
Heather Newton, Herbert Smith Freehills LLP
Jin Ooi, Kirkland & Ellis International LLP
Tim Powell, Powell Gilbert LLP
Anna Rawlings, Osborne Clarke LLP
MacKenna  Roberts, General Counsel of Choice Telemed
Roisin Higgins QC, 8 New Square LLP       
Andrea Rush, Blaney McMurtry, Canada
Brett Schandler, Kirkland & Ellis LLP
Iona  Silverman, IP & Media, Freeths
Michael Skrein, Reed Smith LLP
Joel Smith, Herbert Smith Freehills LLP
Catriona Smith, Wiggin LLP / Deputy Moot Director, Oxford
Darren Smyth, EIP
Katharine Stephens, Bird & Bird
Diana Sternfeld, Head of Intellectual Property at LifeArc
David Stone, Allen & Overy LLP
Michael Tappin, 8 New Square LLP
Ben Travers, Stephens Scown
Eleanor Wilson, Virtuoso Legal